Meetings with agricultural producers of Bc Institute

In order to succesfully start another season, Bc Institute has organized meetings with farmers in Čepin and Rugvica. On that occasion, in Čepin, around hundred of farmers got together from four Slavonian tribal states: Vukovarsko-srijemska, Osječko-baranjska, Brodsko-posavska and Požeško-slavonska, and in Rugvica about 200 farmers from ten tribal states from central and north Croatia. Farmers were presented with a new selection material of corn and grain crops, and with a strategy and methodology of setting production trials with Bc hybrids and cereal varieties.

Last year was set up 400 trials across the country

Last year, in cooperation with agricultural producers, Bc Institute organized almost 400 trials across Croatia, which required great effort on both sides because it is not enough just to set up a trial according to prescribed methodology, but it should also be controled, removed, weighed and measured to get a valid result.

Rewards and recognition

Care, work and effort of the best trials are being specially awarded by Bc Institute. During the meeting of agricultural producers, awards were given for the best yield of Bc maize hybrids, the best looking trials, for cooperation in setting up cereal crop trials and for longterm succesful collaboration.

AWARDS FOR LOYALTY: Ivan Munić, Kuševac; Ilija Subotić, Nijemci; Željko Vuković, Krušljevo Selo; Hrvoje Domin, Donja Zdenčina; Ferdo Vučković, Lazina; Zlatko Potočić, Farkaševac; Željka i Stjepan Dečman, Voloder; Mirko Repić, Ferdinandovec; Zdenko Šprem, Hrastovsko; Arsen Cerovec, Vratišinec; Nedjeljko Viščević, Blatnica; Mato Katalinić, Šaševo; Tomislav Matasović, Velika Kopanica; Dario Lukić, Velika.

AWARDS FOR ORDERLINESS: Dmitar Šormaz, Klisa; Marko Šibalić, Nijemci; Stjepan Vrabec, Radakovo; Željko Hudina, Dubravica; Mato Udiković, Ribarići; Marko Čiča, Sela; Katica Marenčić, Zaistovec; Branko Bendelja, Madaraševac; Zdravko Vnuk, Čestijanec; Marijan Smrček, Zrinski Topolovec; Dejan Obžetić, Cabuna; Josip Henjec, Vranovci; Nenad Gajić, Požega; Anđelko Majdandžić, Blagorodovac.

RECOGNITION FOR THE GREATEST YIELD: Dmitar Šormaz, Klisa; Marko Vučevac, Ivankovo; Dragutin Matok, Podgrađe; Zlatko David, Žunci; Ivan Grginčić, Belajski Malinci; Zlatko Vukelić, Lijeva Luka; Dražen Kočmar, Otočka; Josip Halec, Dubovica; Stanislav Miklin, Badličan; Marijan Smrček, Zrinski Topolovac, Dejan Obžetić, Cabuna; Ivica Drašner, Brezina; Tomislav Perković, Staro Topolje; Antun Pejanović, Podgorje.

EXPANSION OF WHEAT VARIETIES: Jozo Sremac, Koritna; Dinko Rončević, Vinkovci; Damir Meglić, Dubrovčan; Slavko Šarec, Martinska Ves; Mladen Crnčić, Gornja Glogovnica; Josip Žmegač, Donje Vratno; Stjepan Miser, Donja Dubrava; Kristijan Maras, Virovitica; Dražen Ištok, Nova Ploščica; Zdravko Jurić, Gornja Vrba; Blago Ivanika, Emovci; Poljoprivreda Lipik d.d., Lipik; Poljo-Gaj d.o.o., Gaj, Miroslav Vučinovec, Bađinec.

In total, 56 recognitions were awarded.

Congratulations to all agricultural producers and we wish you every success in the coming season.

kić, Velika.

PRIZNANJA ZA UREDNOST: Dmitar Šormaz, Klisa; Marko Šibalić, Nijemci; Stjepan Vrabec, Radakovo; Željko Hudina, Dubravica; Mato Udiković, Ribarići; Marko Čiča, Sela; Katica Marenčić, Zaistovec; Branko Bendelja, Madaraševac; Zdravko Vnuk, Čestijanec; Marijan Smrček, Zrinski Topolovec; Dejan Obžetić, Cabuna; Josip Henjec, Vranovci; Nenad Gajić, Požega; Anđelko Majdandžić, Blagorodovac.

PRIZNANJA ZA NAJVEĆI UROD: Dmitar Šormaz, Klisa; Marko Vučevac, Ivankovo; Dragutin Matok, Podgrađe; Zlatko David, Žunci; Ivan Grginčić, Belajski Malinci; Zlatko Vukelić, Lijeva Luka; Dražen Kočmar, Otočka; Josip Halec, Dubovica; Stanislav Miklin, Badličan; Marijan Smrček, Zrinski Topolovac, Dejan Obžetić, Cabuna; Ivica Drašner, Brezina; Tomislav Perković, Staro Topolje; Antun Pejanović, Podgorje.

ŠIRENJE SORATA PŠENICA: Jozo Sremac, Koritna; Dinko Rončević, Vinkovci; Damir Meglić, Dubrovčan; Slavko Šarec, Martinska Ves; Mladen Crnčić, Gornja Glogovnica; Josip Žmegač, Donje Vratno; Stjepan Miser, Donja Dubrava; Kristijan Maras, Virovitica; Dražen Ištok, Nova Ploščica; Zdravko Jurić, Gornja Vrba; Blago Ivanika, Emovci; Poljoprivreda Lipik d.d., Lipik; Poljo-Gaj d.o.o., Gaj, Miroslav Vučinovec, Bađinec.

Dodijeljeno je ukupno 56 priznanja.

Čestitamo svim pokusarima i želimo puno uspjeha u nadolazećoj sezoni.

Posted in .